News

Maniago World Cup Results Tracker

by Kristen Gowdy

Kate Brim trains in Maniago before the season-opening world cup. (Photo: Casey Gibson)

Team USA kicks off the 2023 Para-cycling season in Maniago, Italy, with the first UCI Para-Cycling World Cup of the year. An experienced roster of U.S. athletes are set to compete in time trial and road race competitions as the team begins its push to the 2023 UCI Para-Cycling World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, later this summer. Competition in Maniago runs from April 20-23, 2023.

Follow Team USA's results with the Team USA tracker:

Thursday, April 20 – Time Trial

GOLD
Kate Brim – WH2
Dennis Connors – MT2

Other results:
Jill Walsh – 5th, WT2
Travis Gaertner – 5th, MH4
Freddie De Los Santos – 5th, MH5
Jenna Rollman – 6th, WH3
David Berling – 7th, MH5
Alicia Dana – 7th, WH3
Cody Wills – 7th, MH2
Josue Barron – 8th, MH5
Ryen Reed – 8th, WH4
Jose Perez – 9th, MH5
Owen Daniels – 9th, MH3
Danielle Watson – 14th, WH3
Roderick Sewell – 21st, MH5
Ryan Pinney – 26th, MH3
Jeremy Van Tress – 44th, MH3
Brandon Lyons – DNS, MH3

Friday, April 21 – Time Trial

GOLD
Samantha Bosco – WC4

SILVER
Clara Brown – WC3

BRONZE
Allison Jones –WC2

Other results:
Jamie Whitmore – 4th, WC3
John Terrell – 4th, MC4
Shawn Morelli – 6th, WC4
CJ Howard – 9th, MC4
Todd Key – 10th, MC1
Noah Middlestaedt – 12th, MC3
Francis Reilly – 18th, MC4

Saturday, April 22 – Road Race

GOLD
Kate Brim – WH2

Other results:
Alicia Dana – 4th, WH3
Jill Walsh – 5th, WT2
Travis Gaertner – 5th, MH4
Jenna Rollman – 5th, WH3
Cody Wills – 6th, MH2
Freddie De Los Santos – 7th, MH5
Josue Barron – 8th, MH5
Ryen Reed – 8th, WH4
Brandon Lyons – 9th, MH3
Owen Daniels – 10th, MH3
Jose Perez – 10th, MH5
Danielle Watson – 15th, MH3
Ryan Pinney – 15th, MH3
Jeremy Van Tress – 39th, MH3
David Berling – DNF, MH5
Dennis Connors – DNF, MT2
Roderick Sewell – DSQ, MH5

Sunday, April 23 – Road Race

GOLD
Samantha Bosco – WC4

SILVER
Clara Brown – WC3

BRONZE
Shawn Morelli – WC4
Jamie Whitmore – WC3
Allison Jones – WC2

Other results:
Team USA A (Brandon Lyons, Alicia Dana, David Berling) – 7th, Team Relay
Team USA B (Travis Gaertner, Kate Brim, Freddie De Los Santos) – 8th, Team Relay
Todd Key – 9th, MC1
Noah Middlestaedt – 12th, MC3
CJ Howard –15th, MC4
Francis Reilly – 21st, MC4
John Terrell – DNF, MC4

For media requests and photo inquiries, please contact Kristen Gowdy at Kristen.Gowdy@usopc.org.

Resources

Events & Results

Para Cycling and USOPC Logo
  • Accessibility
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds

© 2024 U.S. Paralympics Cycling - All Rights Reserved